MHG42183 - Kippering House Store and Shop, Shore Street, Thurso

Summary

Mid C19 store incorporating later shop. Part of larger Kippering House which also includes a fish smoking kiln, fish house and yard.

• STOREHOUSE (19th Century - 1825 AD to 1875 AD)
  • SHOP (Second World War - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Full Description

Part of the Listed Building complex, associated with the kippering indsutry at Shore Street/Wilson's Lane.
2-storey rectangular rubble store at right angles to fish house. Modern narrow 3-bay shop inserted in ground floor flanked by original 8-pane windows in outer bays, ground and 1st floor. Central 1st floor gable loft door with hoist projecting above. <1>

The store, a free-standing building east of the fish house, has been converted for housing (now no. 11 Shore Street). <2>