MHG42200 - Cross Slabs - St. Maol Luag's Chapel, Raasay

Two stone crosses have been found in the graveyard of St. Moluag chapel.

• CROSS SLAB (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

See also:

Lying loose at the foot of a grave in the burial ground is a small cross-slab of red sandstone measuring 15 1/2 by 6 1/4 by 1 1/4 inches. It bears on the rounded and somewhat mutilated upper portion the design, in low relief, of a cross-head with semicircular hollow angles and arms of equal length connected at their extremities by a ring or glory.
Visited by RCAHMS, 24 March 1926.

The decorated cross-slab mentioned by RCAHMS could not be found, otherwise no change.
Visited by OS (R L) 22 September 1971.

(Raasay 3) Fragment of a slab of red Torridonian sandstone, found in 1998, which is to be displayed in the Raasay Heritage Trust museum. It measures 0.24m by 0.22m and is 90mm thick. The smoother face bears an incomplete cross-of-arcs, finely incised within a deeper groove, 0.26m in original diameter, of which only three short sections remain. The centre is damaged by a later hole, 15mm in both diameter and depth, but it is clear that, as in the rock-cut cross (no.2), the opposed arcs did not touch at the centre.
(Raasay 4) A small slab of red sandstone was found lying at the foot of a grave in 1926, but cannot now be identified. It measured 0.39m by 0.16m and 33mm thick, and bore in low relief, 'on the rounded and somewhat mutilated upper portion', an equal-armed cross with semicircular armpits and a ring linking the outer ends of the arms. <1>

Raasay 3 (St Moluag), Kilmoluag, Skye & Lochalsh, cross-slab fragment
Measurements: H 0.24m, W 0.22m, D 0.09m
Stone type: red Torridonian sandstone
Place of discovery: NG 5483 3663
Present location: in the Raasay Heritage Trust museum.
Evidence for discovery: found in St Moluag’s burial ground in 1998.
Present condition: trimmed but the carving is clear.
Description:
This fragment appears to have been trimmed for re-use. It bears part of an incised cross-of-arcs within an incised circle.
Date range: seventh century.
Primary references: Fisher 2001, 104.

Raasay 4 (St Moluag), Kilmoluag, Skye & Lochalsh, cross-slab
Measurements: H 0.39m, W 0.16m, D 0.03m
Stone type: red sandstone
Present location: lost.
Evidence for discovery: found in St Molag’s burial ground in 1926.
Present condition:
Description:
This cross-slab was so small as to be portable. It bore in low relief an equal-armed cross with semicircular armpits and a ring linking the ends of the arms.
Date range: seventh or eighth century.
Compiled by A Ritchie 2016 <2>

It appears two cross slabs have been found in the graveyard of the chapel of St. Moluag. One has been lost and the other was moved to the Raasay Heritage Trust museum. A number of other cross slabs and cross have been found in the area. GW 23/01/19