MHG42218 - Possible Cross slab - St. Donan's Chapel, Courthill

• CROSS SLAB? (Undated)

Chapel (NR) (site of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)
'Wester Ross Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by Alastair G. Beattie & Margaret H. Beattie. The survey may not include inscription info after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuraciesmay be encountered. First published 1987, reprinted 1991, 1996 & 1997, with corrections.
A possible 'Christening Cup' has been recorded at this location. It lies beneath a pillar of thin stone as described above. Other possibilities - flower arrangement holder, base for wooden cross, if this is a christening cup why is it not in the church?.
Info from Steve Callaghan.
See assoc. docs. File.
"Seipeil Donnain" or St Donan's Chapel stood in burying-ground at Courthill.
W J Watson 1904.

The turf-covered foundation of W half of this chapel survives with interior occupies by graves. The inner face of wall can be seen intermittently giving a width of 3.5m. N wall can be traces for a length of 7m and S wall for 4m. E half appears to have been destroyed to make room for modern graves. The dedication is not known locally.
Some 5m S of chapel stands a tapering pillar 1.2m high by 0.2m square with a small latin cross inscribed on its S face. Alongside lies an oval stone 0.35m by 0.25m by 0.1m thick, which bears a cup-like hollow 0.12m in diameter and 0.06m deep, possibly a socket stone. Graveyard has been extended and is still in use.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 22 May 1974.

The site of a chapel dedicated to St Donnan is situated about 30m from the E shore of the tidal inner reach of Loch Kishorn and 150m SW of Courthill House. The pentagonal burial-ground stands at the edge of a field about 15m above the shore, and there are slight traces of a possible building. A cross-marked pillar stands in the burial-ground, and a small knocking-stone lies close to it.
The cross-marked stone is an irregular pillar of Torridonian sandstone, 1.21m in visible height and tapering upwards from 0.25m to 0.22m on the carved face and from 0.28m to 0.12m in thickness. It bears a Latin cross with slightly expanded terminals, 135mm in height and span and incised with a 20mm U-section groove.