MHG42259 - St. James's Episcopal Church, Castle Street, Dingwall

• MAUSOLEUM (Undated)

Full Description

September 1999. The mausoleum of the Davidson family which stands beside the church is to be removed to allow space for a new church hall. A number of lead coffins are present in the mausoleum. Various discussions have taken place over the last few months regarding the viability of keeping the mausoleum and how best to approach the issue of removing the human remains present. On the 2nd of September DL was in attendance as the coffins were opened and the remains transferred to new wooden coffins. These were then reburied in the old Davidson family burial ground at Tulloch Castle,
ARCHITECT: Alexander Ross (I.A. 16 June 1871) Alterations after fire