MHG42397 - Lazy Beds, Old Dourney Bay

• LAZY BEDS (Undated)

Thumbnail Photo of Old Dorney Bay
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 03/04
The south side of Old Dorney bay contains two jetties, one still in occasional use although superceded by the modern pier to the west of the bay, and one earlier stone structure. Several boat nousts at the high tide line and two larger ‘nousts’ south of the road, these of uncertain function. Cultivation rigs are visible on the hill to the south of the bay.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/03/04
NB91SE 25 985 113

A survey has recently been completed of the intertidal zone and the coast edge (50m from the mean high tide mark) between the Rivers Ullapool and Culag. A total of 93km of coastline was surveyed, resulting in an assessment of the effects of coastal processes on archaeological sites and built heritage. In general the sites inspected are not greatly at risk from coastal-related erosion. The principal exception is the late prehistoric/medieval structural complex and midden deposits exposed in a degraded sand dune system at Achnahaird Sands (NC 01 SW 2). New sites recorded include boat noosts, slipways, hulks, field systems, buildings, fish traps, kelp kilns, and storage pits which relate primarily to the Clearance and post-Improvement periods (18th-20th centuries).
Old Dorney Bay
NB 985 113 Boat noost/slipway complex, hulks, lazy beds, stone field boundaries, clearance cairns.