MHG42481 - Holy Well - St. Duthac's Chapel, Navity

• HOLY WELL (Undated)

Full Description

The sole remains of chapel of St Duthac (d. 1965), mentioned in 1593, are a heap of loose stones or a grassy mound. A spring (possibly that at NH 782 645) - St. Duthac's Well - bubbles nearby.
H Miller 1835; NSA 1845; W M Mackenzie 1924

Nothing is known locally about existence of St Duthac's Chapel and Well, and "the heap of loose stones or grassy mound" could not be located. The present owner of Navity (Mrs Lee, Navity House, nr Cromarty) only knows of St. Bennet's Chapel and Rag Well, and location of St. Duthac's Chapel could not be found on any of old estate maps in her possession. The spring at NH 7819 6454 is natural, but on one of estate maps (dated 1853) an old well is marked at NH 7806 6467 - this could not be found on investigation. Visited by OS (R B) 25 January 1966.

Probable site within enclosure depicted on OS 6" map at NH 776 632. (Rectangular pile of stones and natural spring).
Information from D W Ross to OS.