MHG42679 - Burnt Mound - DALCHORK FOREST

Burnt Mound in DALCHORK FOREST

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

NC 57 09 (centre) A survey of a proposed timber extraction route in this existing plantation identified two additional areas of clearance cairns and burnt mound sites at NC 5745 0896 and NC 5739 0900.
A more detailed report has been lodged with Highland SMR.
Sponsor: Forest Enterprise
J Wordsworth 2000 <1>

In July 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at North Dalchork, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-restocking operations.

Site 5; Clearance cairn and burnt mound. The nearest position to the burnt mound NC 57387 08967. This site is covered with old windblow. A small burn was located, and an area of willow lies in the approximate area of the burnt mound. No clearance cairns are visible in the windblow but given the number in the adjacent areas it is likely that several may be hidden under the timber. <2>