MHG4271 - Carn Nan Druidhneach

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(NN 2124 8637) Carn nan Druidhneach (NR)

Applied to a prominent rocky hill feature, there are the remains of a circular stone dike about 60' in diameter: a few very large stones lie scattered about the foot of the precipice which resemble very much those used in the formation of Druidic Temples. Meaning in English: "The Druid's Cairn".
Name Book 1872.

On a rocky knoll at the NW end of a prominent ridge c. 800m WSW of Glenfintaig, at a height of 400' OD, there is Carn nan Druidhneach or Carna dua nach (Information from W Johmson's Plan of the Lordship of Lochaber, 1831), the site of a dun.
The surviving evidence, a line of stones protruding through the turf, indicates that it was near-circular on plan, measuring internally about 12.0m N-S by 13.0m with walling 4.0m in width. A few large boulders, probably part of the foundations, remain on the NE. The entrance, of which there is no trace, was probably to the SW.
The site is separated from the main ridge by a rocky gully.
Site surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (A C) 11, July 1961.

(NN 2124 8637) Dun (NR) (site of)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

The amorphous remains of a dun on the summit of a hill locally known as "Carn nan Druidhneach". All that survives is a grassy scarp 1.5m high showing a considerable amount of debris under the turf with at least four boulders of the outer wall face in situ in the E and others lying displaced beside them. Although no accurate measurements can be obtained, the dun would seem to have been near-circular on plan and c. 22.0m WSW-ENE by 20.0m overall. The extent of the debris would suggest a wall thickness varying between 3.0m above a crag in the N and 5.0m in the WSW where the entrance would be expected at the easiest approach. Visited by OS (J M) 19 September 1974.

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (J M) 13 February 1979.