MHG42840 - School, Kilmory, Ardnamurchan

A C18-C19 schoolhouset a Kilmory, Ardnamurchan.

• SCHOOL (Undated)

See also:
NM56NW 1 NM 5312 6998 Chapel; Burial Ground; Font; Cross-head

A township comprising three unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building of three compartments, two partially roofed buildings, twenty-five roofed buildings, one of which is a long L-shaped building, one is annotated as a School and another is annotated as a Church, four enclosures, a lime kiln and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xv). Ten unroofed, nineteen roofed buildings, which include a Schoolhouse, a Church and a Hall, three enclosures and part of the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 22 April 1998

The school appears on the 1st edition 6 inch OS map and so dated to, at latest, 1875-76. The building had changed on the 2nd edition 6 inch OS map, suggesting that at some point prior to c.1900 alterations and expansions were undertaken. <1> <2>