MHG42886 - Drumliah

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

“This name signifying the Grey Ridge is applied to an extensive low ridge situated in the district of Tulloch.
This ridge was the scene of a conflict between the inhabitants and Danes, and there are many conflicting opinions regarding the date of this Battle, but the Rev Mr Jouss (?) Golspie has kindly supplied the following information which is, there can be little doubt, the most authentic of any. The date of this Battle as given in Statistical Account is probably confounded with that of Embo fought to the East of Dornoch. Between 965 and 995 Sigurd the Gross (?) was challenged to Battle by Earl Funclie (?) (xxxxxx xxxx) and received from his mother a charmed standard by virtue of which he gained the victory after losing three Standard-bearers (Torfaeus lib 1 c. 10). This Battle is probably that of Druim Liath – mentioned by Sir Robt Gordon as having occurred in 1031. (Orig. Par. Vol 2 pt 2 page 653)”

Ordnance Survey Name Book (extracted by Norman Newton August 2003)

NMRS Notes:
NH69SW 3 centred 611 929.

(Name at NH 612 930) Druim Liath - Battle fought here between Scots and Danes AD 1031 (NAT)
OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Cairns (NAT) (Twice)
(NH 6123 9288 and NH 6126 9311) Field System (NR) (NH 6094 9314) Hut Circle (NR) OS 25" map, (1969)

The ONB (1874) records that Druim Liath was the scene of a battle between the inhabitants and the Danes. Authorities conflict on the date, and it is confounded with a battle fought at Embo, Sutherland.
The Rev Joass (Mackay 1897) has little doubt that it was fought in 1031 between Sigurd the Gross and Earl Frimlic (Frimlike Jarl).
RCAHMS (1911) describes a hut circle and some small mounds some 120 yards N of Carn Liath (NH69SW 25).
Name Book 1874; J Mackay 1897; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Centred at NH 611 929 on SW slopes of Druim Liath is a group of three circular stone-walled hut circles ('A' - 'C'), each with a poorly defined entrance in the SE, and an associated field system.
The entrances to huts 'B' and 'C', which are set into the slope, are sited at the junction of the excavated/built up portions.
Hut 'A' measures c.11.5m in diameter between wall centres, with the walling spread to c.2.5m all round.
Hut 'B' consists of a platform, set into the slope, measuring about 13.5m in diameter with traces of a stone wall around it.
Hut 'C' measures c.13.0m in diameter between wall centres, with the wall spread varying from c. 2.0m on the N to c.3.5m on the lower SW side.
The field system is defined mainly by stone clearance heaps (which have probably given rise to the tradition of the battle), with occasional lynchets and field walls, forming cultivation plots averaging 35m by 25m.
Visited by OS (R D L) 4 June 1963 and (N K B) 7 October 1969.

Settlement surveyed at 1/2500.