MHG42889 - Battle site, Lecmelm Farm

• CIST (16th Century - 1501 AD? to 1600 AD?)

In 1585 a battle between Gunns of Sutherland and MacKays was fought by farm steading of Leckmelm. The leader of the Gunns was buried at Clachan (the church of Lochbroom) while his followers were buried where they fell, in Pairc An Thigh Mhoir (the Park of the Big House).
A C M Mitford 1936.

Pairc an Tigh Mhoir is a field to W of the present farm steading of Leckmelm. When it was deeply trenched some years ago a grave built of flags, and containing human bones was found.
Anon undated.

There is no local knowledge of this battle, but the 'Park of the Big House' was pointed out by Mrs A C Mitford as being centred at NH 1648 9075. No further information could be obtained concerning the discovery of one of the graves containing human bones.
Visited by OS (R B) 10 October 1964