MHG42932 - Fish processing complex (Steven and Co), Harbour Quay, Wick

Summary

Two early 19th-century storehouses with associated curing yards that were amalgamated some time before 1906.

• FISH PROCESSING FACTORY (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Date of Listing 05/02/2002
See Assoc. Docs. For listed building report.

J Aitken: 06/09/04

This listed complex comprises two storehouses, built c.1815, and a two storey wall surrounding an associated curing yard. The buildings display the best preserved elevation of a typical Pulteneytown storehouse/curing yard, however the interior curing yard has now been covered over with corrugated iron roofing to form a haulage depot. The buildings A full description of the buildings may be found in the listed building report (see linked web page). <1>

Study of historic maps reveals that the complex has developed substantially over time, starting life as two distinct storehouses each with a curing yard to the rear enclosed by buildings. The north-west corner of the complex was also a separate unit occupied by an L-shaped stone building with attached outbuilding. <2> By 1906 the complex had been amalgamated into a single yard surrounded by buildings on all sides. <3>