MHG4294 - Shield in box? Beinn Bhreac

• FINDSPOT (Early Bronze Age to Medieval - 2400 BC to 1559 AD)

Full Description

Three bronze ornaments have been found in a box, together, under 6ft of moss, on the hill of Benibhreac, in Lochaber. They comprise a circular piece of bronze plate (13" diameter); a horse-shoe shaped plate (2ft 1in long) and an oblong cup-shaped ornament (8"long). They were thought to have formed the ornamentation of a wooden shield.
The find was made by a shepherd of Col. David Ross of Tirindrish. (Tirandrish NN 2382) The ornaments are in the NMAS.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1868.

Two items listed as from Benibhreac in the NMS catalogue may be these objects. The first (Acc. No. DO 54) is described as a circular copper alloy sheet with small nail holes set in from edges, 10 inside, 14 outside and two accidental perforations, with a rocked line around edge which was much clearer when originally discovered. The second (Acc. No. DO 55) is described as horseshoe shaped copper alloy sheet, nail holes (as DO 54) set round margins, 20 inside, 25 outside, 1 at each end. 1 edge was damaged and there was a line of rocked pattern across ends and 1 face which were much clearer when originally discovered. <1>