MHG4301 - Crannog - Eilean Macmulchan

• CRANNOG (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

'Loch Oich - Here the name Eilean MacMulchan occurs in connection with an island undoubtedly artificial, and of which the heavy timbers may easily be seen". This island lies within a quarter of a mile of the enclosures at Rath Fion (NN39NW 1)
O Blundell 1910.

On Loch Oich ' between the two western-most points is a shallow across the loch with a ...... small island on it'.
O Blundell 1910.

Eilean MacMulchan is no longer visible at the southern end of Loch Oich, and indeeed the nearest visible island is "Eimean nah-Ealaidh", situated at NH 3183 0075 opposite Invergarry House. From the siting evidence above, it would appear that this artificial island was situated at NN 3012 9827 although local enquiry could not substantiate this siting.
As the level of the loch has been raised over the past years, then it is possible that it has now engulfed the island. There is however a "reed covere patch of land" visible in the shallow water at the SW end of the loch, but no trace of timbers or a causeway connecting it to the mainland could be found. This "reedy area" is within a quarter of a mile of the duns found at Rath Rhinn, and may well be the site of the crannog, Eilean MacMulchan.
Visited by OS (R B) 22 June 1964.