MHG4306 - Figurine - Ballachulish Moss

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

(Christison 1881) In November, 1880, a wooden human female figure was discovered during digging at Ballachulish Moss. It was lying face down at a depth of 4'3" below the subsoil (within the previous 30 years the area had been covered with peat to a depth of 6ft).
It was covered and surrounded by interwoven twigs and branches, suggesting that it may have been contained in a wattled hut, but these remains were too frail for thorough examination or preservation.
The figure (4'6" high), carved from oak, probably represents a Scandinavian deity, and the pedestal suggests that it may have been mounted in the prow of a galley. It is now in the NMAS.
R Christison 1881; J Stewart 1888; M E M Donaldson 1923.

Anne Ross, however, suggests that the figure is Celtic in origin, comparing it with several similar figures.
A Ross 1967.

No further information.
Visited by OS (R L) 6 May 1970.

Undated, but probably 1st century BC or earlier.
S Piggott 1970.

Radiocarbon date 540 + - 70bc (HAR - 6329). For comparable figure from Corlea, County Longford, Eire, see Times newscutting 20 December 1990.