MHG4317 - Eilean Darach

• CRANNOG (Undated)

(NN 195 878) In 1580, Lachlan Mor Mackintosh, caused an island to be built in Loch Lochy in order that he might subdue the Lochaber men. It was called Ellan-Darrach or'the oaken Island'.
A 17th century reference says "Lord Cumming builded an island or house on the SE head of Loghloghae" (Munro 1882; Blundell 1910).
Lochy Lochy was raised 11' during the construction of the Caledonian Canal in the early 19th century but before that date an island called Eilean-an-Toisich or Carn-ic-an-Toisich composed of stone and timber could be seen below the water in Clunes Bay. Even after the level was raised it could be seen under the right circumstances.
A map of the proposed canal, drawn up in 1804, shows a little bay west of the present Clunes and in it an unnamed island (Information from General Map of the intended Caledonian Canal, 1800, Telford and Downie after Howell).
This was inspected by means of a diving suit and found to be composed of rubble rock resting on a natural rock foundation; although the stumps of old trees were visible no beams or other wooden construction were evident (not unusual - see NN37NW 1). However it was concluded that this must be the site of Eilean Darach (Blundell 1910).
R Munro 1882; O Blundell 1910; W Macfarlane 1906-8.

A walk along the shore of the bays either side of the disused pier,