MHG4319 - Carn Mor

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Centred at NH 655 269 on the generally W-facing slopes of Carn Mor is a field system, two contemporary stone walled huts (A & B) and a mutilated, probably contemporary cairn with cist.
Hut 'A' measures c. 14.0m N-S by 11.0m transversely between the centres of a denuded wall spread to c. 2.0m in the S where it is best preserved. There is no trace of walling in the NE, suggesting that the hut was either being built or dismantled. The entrance is not evident.
Hut 'B' is circular and measures c. 8.0m between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.0m. The entrance in the E arc is ill-defined. The wall on the S side of the entrance projects to the E for about 2.0m possibly forming a windbreak.
The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps and a few ill-defined lynchets with the boundaries of the fields ill-defined because of peat build up. Two fields were measured at 40.0m x 15.0m and 30.0m by 30.0m.
Inconspicuously placed within the field system at NH 6549 2679 is a probably contemporary cairn measureing c. 8.5m in diameter with two stones of a kerb visible in the E arc and three others in the SW. The centre has been howked and three slabs of a cist lie displaced on top of the partly filled excavation.
About 18.0m SE of the cairn is a heather-covered mound c. 6.0m in diameter, which has four blocks, each about 2.0m apart around the S arc. It cannot be ascertained if it is another cairn or a clearance heap. Huts & cairn surveyed at 1/10560.
Visited by OS (A A) 2 March 1972.

There are two hut-circles and a cairn situated within a scatter of small cairns and among short stretches of bank on the SW flank of Carn Mor. The N hut-circle (USN93 3) measures 12.2m from NW to SE by 11.3m transversely within a bank spread to 1.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The position of the entrance is not clear and the NE arc of bank has been robbed out.
The S hut-circle (USN93 1) measures 6.5m in diameter within a bank spread to 1.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance is on the E and has been protected by baffle walls extending for about 3m from both sides of the entrance.
What may be a burial cairn (USN93 2) is situated on a slight terrace to the SE of USN93 3. It measures 7.5m in diameter and 0.7m in height. There are two kerb-stones on the E and one on the NW. Two loose slabs visible within a hollow at the centre of the cairn may have formed part of a cist.
The small cairns measure up to 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height and, although there are short lengths of bank, no plots were visible.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 October 1992.