MHG43277 - Lazy Beds, Idrigill township

• LAZY BEDS (Undated)

Full Description

Idrigill: shown as a township in 1824; (Information from W Johnson's map of Skye, 1824) totally depopulated by 1877; (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed.) one house re-occupied by 1901, (OS 6"map, 2nd ed.) but deserted again 1955 (OS 1"map)
Visited by OS (A C) 12 January 1961.

Idrigill, a depopulated township comprises about 14 ruined houses (3 of Type 1, about 10 of Type II, and ane of Type III). There are several out-buildings, yards and small enclosures; lazy-beds are much in evidence. (For depopulation on Skye - see NG35NE 9 and NG47NW 3).
Visited by OS (A S P) 12 May 1961.

A township, comprising three unroofed buildings, three enclosures and a length of head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1880, sheet xxxii). Sixteen unroofed buildings, four enclosures and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1965).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 October 1996.

Previously recorded at grid ref. NG 2525 3795, updated and corrected with information from Orbost Estate Survey (1998), M Wildgoose. Site no. 136, settlement recorded.