MHG4330 - Glendruidh

• BUILDING? (Undated)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING? (Undated)

NH 683 430. The crop-mark of a rectangular timber building has been recorded 450m NW of Parks farmhouse; it measures about 30m by 11m and contains slight indications of what may be internal structures. About 15m to the W there is the crop-mark of a sub-rectangular enclosure measuring about 22m by 16m within a narrow ditch.
RCAHMS 1979; Visible on RCAHMS air photograph IN 2644 : flown 1976.

This building could be compared with the Neolithic 'timber hall' excavated at Balbridie (NO 79 NW 16).
G S Maxwell 1978.

Significant archaeological features were not identified in two machine stripped trenches at this site in 1991.
S Carter and C Russell-White 1991.