MHG43410 - Old Drove road - Curin, Strathconon

Old Drove road at Curin, Strathconon

• DROVE ROAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The settlement site is thought (by the owner of the main occupied building) to have been a droving stance and his own house the old inn. An old (drovat Curining) road, 283, runs along the back of the house and can be followed both east and west to join the line of the present road.

283 Road - NH 389 562 (E end) to NH 377 559 (W end) A 1 kilometre section of an old ?droving road can be followed through the settlement of Curin. Much of the old route particularly at the west and the east ends has been affected by forestry workings. It is marked on FES. At its east end the first 300m of the track has been trashed by forestry vehicles, it then becomes a pleasant grassy track for 200m before a gate through the deer fence and the settlement of Curin. At this point, NH 38163 55952, there is a substantial earthbank, 284, on its north side. For a further 150m it can be followed as a grassy track around the rear of the main building at Curin, through a gate and down a slope to GR NH 3789 5589 where it becomes a double wall for ?40m, each wall is 1m in height and the two are 10m apart . The track crosses the stream, bridge abutment 280, and there is another short section of double walls each 1m high and the two being 4m apart. The remaining 170m has been destroyed by a forest track. <1>