MHG4346 - Dun Dige

• MOTTE (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) MOUND (Undated)

Dun Dige (NR)

Smithing slag was found on Dun Dige.
Information supplied by J Kirby, 03/06/04
Dun Dige -In the nearby flat, close south of Glen Nevis House, is a circular flat-topped mound, apparently of earth, 6' high and 80' in diameter, without rampart or parapet, surrounded by a shallow ditch 24' wide, partly wet, with a low mound outside it. "It is possibly medieval and is believed to have been an earlier home of the MacSorlie chiefs, an extinct branch of Clan Cameron." Dige is the Gaelic form of dyke, in the English sense of either ditch or wall.
D Christison 1889; D B MacCulloch 1938

Dun Dige, as described above, is built with earth with an admixture of stones. The outer bank which is extant on the NE side only, is 2.5 - 3.5m wide and 0.4m high.
Visited by OS (ASP) 14 July 1961

Correctly described by Christison and Phillips, this earthwork possibly incorporates a slight natural rise. Its situation, in what has been a marshy flat, and its appearance, suggest that it may be a 'saucer-type' cairn with Wessex affinities.
Visited by OS (AA) 18 May 1970