MHG43563 - Runways - Evanton Airfield, Alness

Runways for Evanton Airfield (MHG25210), Alness.

• RUNWAY (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Evanton only had two runways, unlike the preferred three, due to space limitations. They were grass until asphalt was put down in 1942. The runways had number labels at both ends. Roddie Lovett clearly remembers them. Remains of a golf course can also be seen in the runway areas on the 1946 aerial photo, but do not appear in the 1944 aerial photograph.
Runways are numbered according to their compass bearing on direction of approach, dropping the least significant digit of degrees east from North (e.g. “35” for bearing 350 degrees). One runway numbe rwas obscured by the pipeline construction yard, but the other was clearly visible on 1999-2001 APs (“04” for compass bearing 40 degrees) at NH6229 6613. There was some evidence in old aerial photos (resolution not sufficient to make out) that runways may have had reverse bearings marked at opposite ends, but no traces were discernible on modern satellite images. After the war, the runways were used for car racing in the 1960s, and for local people learning to drive. The runways cross at NH 62442 66385. Contributor: Roddie Lovett, Malcolm Standring. <1>