MHG4357 - Loch Iain, Rhum

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A ruined shieling in afforested area and rough pasture, on steep hillslopes with a S aspect at an altitude of 90-190 OD.
Info from SMR card.

Small intact beehive bothy built on solid outcrop.
Miller, R; 1967, Scottish Studies; vol.11, p212.

A sub-circular beehive shieling with roof intact, with adjoining enclosure. One of about 25 in the area.
OSFI: AA: 16.55.1972

NG40SW 1 40 00.

(NG 405 002) On a natural terrace between the 300' and 350' contours, a group of ruined constructions, comprising:-
'A' - Foundations of a small circular building, 20' in external diameter, of angular boulders half-covered in heather, with a scatter
of loose flat slabs around its circumference.
'B' - about 5 yds west of 'A' - A low, oval mound, 28' by 20', grass- covered, with a large, angular boulder (1'6" square), set at the northern end, and another of similar size, hidden by grass, 1'6" west
of the first.
'C' - about 10 yds east of 'A' - Foundations of an oval building, some 20' by 10', possibly a shieling.
A further group of ruined structures lies on a terrace higher up the hillside. It includes a small, circular building, half covered in heather, measuring 13' in external diameter. Between these two terraces there is another natural terrace with a group of small ruined constructions on it, but these seem to be lambing pens of a comparatively modern date.
G C David 1967

Centred at NG 405 002, an area of about 25 shielings, some in clusters of three or four, with several small animal enclosures, one or two larger walled enclosures or paddocks, and several extensive walls. Most of the sheilings are sub-circular or oval, a few rectangular, with one intact beehive type. The area has been partly afforested and the mound noted by David was not located.
Visited by OS (AA) 16 May 1972