MHG43676 - Stonechrubie

• KILN (Undated)
  • (Former Type) SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Correspondance from a visitor indicated this as a possible settlement site. Visit and consideration of photographs by Bob Gourlay confirmed that this was the site of a kiln, with associated remains. <1>

A roughly circular/trapezoidal, drystone constructed kiln in poor condition, heavily turfed over but easily visible. It measures 5m x 4m x 1m, aligned E-W with walls up to 2m thick. A flue/opening is present on the south-west corner and a chamber of c.1.8m diameter is clearly visible. The walls are 0.5m thick at the chamber, 1.15m at the outside and 1.5m long. A drystone bank running E-W for 130m was also observed. It was c.0.8m wide (max.) x 0.5m high (max.) and runs from the base of the cliffs to the road. The bank is heavily turfed over and in poor condition. There were no other traces of a deserted settlement. <2>