MHG4371 - Lochaber Aluminium Smelter, Fort William

• ALUMINIUM SMELTER (Built, 20th Century - 1921 AD to 1929 AD)

Full Description

This site is described in the leaflet "War Years Over Lochaber" by Lochaber Archaeological Society. See attached scan. Construction was begun by The British Aluminium Company in 1921 and by 1929 the Lochaber smelter started production, reaching full operation a year later. The Ministry of Aircraft Production took control of the plan during the build up to the Second World War and erected a large new building to produce aluminium for aircraft parts. The plant was guarded by the Cameron Highlanders and heavy artillery was placed around the smelter. <1>

The powerhouse at the northeast corner of the site was listed in 2012 (see MHG49648).