MHG43804 - Pier, Phillip's Harbour, Harrow

• PIER (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1872 AD)
  • PIER (Rebuilt, 20th Century - 1978 AD to 1979 AD)

Phillips's Harbour shows pier running to NE with kink to SE at end on N side of inlet (Wester Haven) Crane at W end, windlass at N. Mooring points on N side. Mooring post on W edge of bay 1st ed OS <1>.

Rubble built pier with concrete skin; concrete block parapet on north and east side. Phillip's Harbour was rebuilt in 1978/9 as a job creation scheme. The harbour was re-opened on 30 April 1979, curiously by Jimmy Page of Led Zeppelin. A plaque documenting this event is erected on the pier wall. It was presumably during the rebuild that boat murals were incised into the concrete blocks of the pier wall <2>.