MHG4407 - Upper Raitts (AP Enclosure)

(NH 77620206) ?Circular enclosure 36ft in diameter athwart grass track. (OS 6"map annotated by A L F Rivet, asst. Archaeol Officer). Visible on RAF air photographs 1066/Scot/UK/82/4096: flown 10 May 1946.

It is impossible to determine the character of this site because of its amorphous nature, and its situation in an area of undulating moorland. Visited by OS (R L) 23 November 1966.

This alleged enclosure is represented by two amorphous low mounds on either side of an old track. There is no ground evidence for a circular structure here.
Visited by OS (A A) 2 October 1969.