MHG44133 - Rhisalach

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)

Full Description

An unroofed structure which is attched to a length of field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xci), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1967).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 20 September 1995

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. This site consists of a turf covered bank forming a field wall running NW/SE up a steep hillside, approximately 25m S of the A835. No trace of any associated building could be found. Some stone remains interpreted as foundations are now heavily covered by turf, moss and heather and are only visible as a bank. <1>