MHG44139 - Possible Fort, Bord Cruin

• WELL (Undated)

Centred 36 80.

On the SE side of the island of Fladda-chuain, there are six or seven rocks, the sea running between each of them: that lying more easterly is the fort called Bord Cruin, ie., a round table; it is about 300 paces in circumference, flat on the top, has a deep well within it, and is accessible by climbing only in one place (M Martin 1934). Sir Donald Macdonald of the Isles concealed his title deeds here before taking part in the rising of 1715, building a small low hut for the man appointed guardian of the papers. The island was uninhabited when it was visited subsequent to the rising of 1745 (S Gordon 1950).
M Martin 1934; S Gordon 1950.

The island of Bord Cruinn was not visited as it is normally inaccessible from the sea. It was examined through binoculars from Fladda Chuain but no evidence of earth or stonework was seen.
Visited by OS (A S P) 6 May 1961.

The current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1964) does not show any island called 'Bord Cruin'. It is possible that both Martin and Gordon are refering to the island of 'Am Bord'. (see NG37NE 1).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 September 1996.