MHG44163 - Harris 9, Rhum

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Undated)

Incomplete, in rough pasture on raised beach with WNW=W=WSW aspect and altitude of 20-30m OD.
SMR card.

NM 3423 9511 (centred). Several unroofed, unnamed buildings shown. Also "hut circle" annotated.

Situated at NM 3424 9509 is a circular stone-walled hut measuring 6.5 m in diameter, overlaid by a modern rectangular sheepfold.
Visited by OS 14 May 1972

Situated on the raised beach between the Abhainn Rangail and the Abhainn Fiachanis there is a group of structures comprising: a rectangular stone-walled pen, the NE end of which lies over an oval enclosure 5.7m by 6.8m within a wall 1.5m thick; this enclosure has been described as a hut-circle, but is probably of more recent date; about 10m to the N, a two-period hut; some 20m to the SSE, a hut, and a circular pen or hut 5m to the E.
Visited by RCAHMS May 1983

The structure at NM 3424 9509 appears to represent the footings of a round house overlain by a sheepfold.
The hut circle is c9.9m E-W by 9.8m N-S and the wall is about 1.9m wide. The form of the structure is obscured by the sheep pen which has been built out of material from the structure.
A second possible roundhouse lies to the north-west, c6.6m in diameter.
To the SW are traces of another possible roundhouse c9.1m in diameter.
Traces of one or two dykes and an extensive field system to the SE of the site.
NMRS MS/868/1

One unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Islands of Rum, Sanday etc., 1879, sheet lxvi). Three unroofed shieling-huts are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 December 1996