MHG44179 - Allt an Taghain

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

There are at least two, and possibly three, shieling-huts on natural terraces on a ridge to W of the Allt an Taghain. The more easterly (NC 8076 2516) has at least two constructional phases and sits on a low mound. It measures 7m from NNE to SSW by 5.3m transversely and 0.3m in height. The more westerly (NC 8075 2519) is smaller and what may be a further hut is situated at NC 8074 2519. Around the sheepfold to the ENE of the huts there are at least two turf banks apparently enclosing an area on the W side of the burn.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 17 July 1991.