MHG44183 - Culfruch Sheeling

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

(Name: NC 0230 3360) "Culfruch Sheeling" (Two unroofed buildings in area on OS 6"map, 1878 called Sheepfold (NAT) on OS 6"map, 1903.)
J Home 1774-5; OS 6"maps, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1878) and 2nd ed.,(1903)

There are no remains in this area of any building except perhaps at the SW corner of the sheepfold where there are traces of foundations, which cannot be certainly identified as a building. There are, however, remains of field walls in the area of the fold.
Visited by OS (R D L) 14 May 1962.

To the SW of the sheepfold at NC 0230 3373, which is recent, is a rectangular footing, 6.5 m by 4.0 m with another smaller example 11 m to the N. These may be the 'Culfruch Sheeling' (J Home 1774-5) but they cannot be identified with certainty as shieling bothies. They may be contemporary with a low field wall extending to the S.
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 September 1980.

Two unroofed buildings, a field and part of a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xlviii). One unroofed building with an attached enclosure and an adjoining length of wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 31 August 1995