MHG44199 - Former church - Coire, Torridon

Summary

The former church at Coire, Torridon, dating to the late C19. A time capsule dating to the year of its construction was found in 2015.

• CHURCH (19th Century - 1887 AD (built) to 1887 AD (built))

The former church at Coire, built in 1887. Half demolished and now converted to domestic use.

Three roofed buildings, which include a church and a manse, two enclosures and part of the field are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 24 April 1996

The church was subject to a level 1 building survey in 2014 by Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services and West Coast Archaeological Services prior to proposed conversion into a dwelling. <1>

In February 2015, during the conversion of Coire Church into a new residential property, the discovery of a glass time capsule was made in the south wall of the porch of the church. Located within the third course of stonework up from the floor, the capsule was concealed within a hollowed-out stone, while the glass container was covered with a yellow sandstone lid. The glass container itself was unfortunately broken, but the contents had remained in extremely good condition, and consisted of a collection of coins, newspapers, a local gazette, a pamphlet pertaining to the construction of the Church in 1887, and a handwritten letter identifying the contents of the capsule, which marked the time capsule and Coire Church – then known as Torridon Church – as a commemoration of Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee. Methylated spirits present within the container, presumably to aid in preservation, had unfortunately stained two of the newspapers and very slightly the gazette. The nature of the contents provide a momentary glimpse into later Victorian life in a small Scottish community, as well as the British Empire at large. <2>