MHG4420 - Alvie Church

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1058 AD to 2100 AD)

Access Audit 3 - HAW 11/2003

See also:

Church built in 1768 and rebuilt in 1833, 1880 & 1952. Church rectangular in plan of tooled granite, rectangular bellcote to west, 4 round headed windows and slate roof. Inside is a number of mural plaques and memorial to ministers of Alvie since 1567.
Rubble built wall surrounding churchyard.
Mixture of headstones, pedestal, obelisk, tablestone, slab, relief, crosses and Commonwealth War Grave dating from mid 19th century to present day.
Majority in fair condition, some very heavy with lichen. Extension to east. Still in use. (B&S Graveyard Survey 1999)