MHG44215 - Drill hall - Munlochy

Volunteer's drill hall depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1875.

• DRILL HALL (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1875 AD)

Full Description

A farmstead, comprising one L-shaped partially roofed building, one unroofed building and an enclosure, and roofed building labelled as a volunteer drill hall are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Cromartyshire & Nairnshire 1880, sheet lxxxix), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1990).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 15 April 1996.

'The old drill hall has been converted into dwelling-houses for the poor, who live in the old houses on the hill, which are to be demolished and new ones erected in their stead. It is rather remarkable that this is the fourth change this building has undergone. It was formerly a granary and store shed, on the farm of Gateside, then in the possession of the late Mr Angus Bethune. In 1869 it was converted into dwelling houses, a year or two afterwards it was formed into a drill hall, which served the 4th company for many years, and in 1881 we have it again re-converted into threee comfortable and substantal dwelling houses. Some of the feus have already been taken, and building operations will be begun at once.' <1>

Nothing visible remains of this site. There is an arable field up to the edge of the road. <2>