MHG4423 - Duchess of Gordon's Monument, Kinrara

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

Duchess of Gordon's Monument (NAT). Site of St. Eata's Chapel (NR).
OS 6"map, Inverness, 2nd ed., (1903)
'Speyside Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by Alison Mitchell. The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuraciesmay be encountered. First published 1975, reprinted 1992. Survey undertaken between 1970-1974.
Before the erection of the monument to Jane, Duchess of Gordon in 1812, the site of St. Eata's chapel was visible. but since the interment replanting and trenching have removed all traces. Nothing is known of the erection of the chapel or when it was disused. Shaw records that "St Eata, at Kinara" was one of three pre-Reformation chapels, besides the parish church, in Alvie.
Name Book 1871; L Shaw 1882.

No further information.