MHG44254 - Shinasgaig

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Shinasgaig (NAT). OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1875-81)

'Sithnasgaig' applied to pasture land' at NE end of Loch Skinaskink and close to the loch side. It has also the remains of some old ruins. The name means "the Split Hillocks".
Name Book 1875.

Four buildings with arable shown and described as Inniskag.
W Roy 1747.

This may be the "Sionnascaig Settlement Site (Inniskag in W Roy 1747)" sited by I Crawford to area centred at NC 1213 1567.
OS 6"map, annotated by I Crawford (School of Scottish Studies) September 1961.

The ruins of a scattered settlement of four dwellings, the two eastern are round cornered and construction of dry stone walling and appear to be earlier than the others. The building immediately north of the fank , has been reduced to its foundations; the western building incorporates large cut stones and mortar in its construction. All that could be found at the site indicated by Crawford were the foundations of two shielings.
Visited by OS (G H P) 1 June 1962.

A farmstead comprising three unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building, an enclosure which is labelled as a fank and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Cromartyshire 1881, sheet ii). Five unroofed buildings, one unroofed structure, a head-dyke and field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1966).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 25 September 1995