MHG44274 - Hut circle - Grumby

Full Description

On a broad terrace to the N of the Grumby Burn and to the SE of Grumby Rock there is a scatter of structures and cultivation remains centred on a 19th century farmstead. An earlier farmstead, which lies to the N, may have been associated with a series of enclosures and fields situated to the N and W. Several huts and a further building may also belong to this pre-crofting phase of settlement. Two hut-circles and a scatter of small cairns represent an earlier period of settlement.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 16 May 1995

Two hut-circles (see MHG28150 for the western hut circle) are situated on a low ridge to the NW of the 19th century farmstead of Grumby. The eastern hut-circle (ROG95 88, NC 7110 0988) measures 10.5m in diameter within a stony bank 1.4m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance is on the SSW, and a subrectangular turf-walled hut is attached to the outside of the bank on the SSE.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 4 April 1995

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to data supplied by former RCAHMS. <1>