MHG44340 - Mellon Charles

• KILN BARN (Undated)

NG89SW 3.01 NG 84 91 Cottages: cruck-framed

"Applies to a large district of fishermen's crofts situated on the E shore of Loch Ewe and W of Ormiscaig...extending from a dyke immediately to the E of Allt Bhruachan Rhuadha to Geodhachan Bana..."
Name Book 1881

A crofting township comprising 106 roofed, 13 partially roofed, 24 unroofed buildings and their associated enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xix). Several of the roofed buildings have rounded unroofed compartments at one end which may indicate that these buildings are kiln barns. 88 roofed, 4 partially roofed and 50 unroofed buildings and their associated enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 22 April 1996