MHG44344 - Ledmore

(NC 2478 1182) Enclosure (NR)
OS 6"map, (1967)

A circular turf-banked enclosure 14.0m in diameter between the centres of a bank, containing little stone, spread to 3.0m with a mutilation in the SSW where the entrance may have been.
It is more likely to have been a sheepfold rather than a hut circle. Surveyed at 1:10560. (OS {F R H} 5 June 1962)
Visited by OS (J M) 9 July 1974; Visible on RAF air photograph CPE/SCOT/UK 180: 1372-3

NC 2478 1182. Almost certainly a ruined sheep-pen. In addition, Ledmore crofting settlement (NC 2458 1199) with, at NC 2450 1235, a probably associated series of inter-connecting banks. NC 2499 1208, a further series of inter-connecting banks, 0.2m high, which are probably associated with the crofting settlement and at NC 2485 1177 a large, recent field enclosure, with banks about 2m high, having a ditch about 1m wide on each side.
J M Howell Loubcroy and Ledmore Survey 1976, No. 39, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51

An early modern sheepfold, primarily turf-built, as described by the previous authorities. The enclosures, banks, ruinous walls etc are probably associated with early modern land use.
Visited by OS (N K B) 1 & 2 September 1980.