MHG4449 - Strathspey Railway, Locomotive Shed & Offices, Aviemore

• ENGINE SHED (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

From Listed Building description: Dated 1898, for the Highland Railway. Four-road engine shed, snecked sandstone rubble with four round-arched doorways in South end, outer two fitted with original outward-opening double timber doors, inner with plywood and angle-iron framing. Windows round-headed multi-pane, cast iron framed, grouped 2 + 3 + 2 + 2 on West elevation. Matching fenestration on East elevation except at South end, where two bays covered by lean-to store(with altered fenestration) and two bays part-covered by later lean-to building. Lean-to workshop bay at North end, set back from sides, with single side windows and triple end windows and masking two former windows (now blocked). Multi-paned glazed oculi in end gables, principal roof trusses replaced at lower pitch in steel after fire, with modern profiled-steel cladding. Single-storey 3-bay office at SE corner, linked to shed by common-brick infill, and small 3-bay detached lavatory block with galvanised steel ventilator. Office and shed have obelisk finials to gables, truncated at North gable of shed. Stone-lined inspection/ash pits in front of shed.

Built for the Highland Railway's expansion in 1894-7 by the construction of the direct line from Aviemore to Inverness via Sloch. The finest surviving locomotive shed in Scotland, listed at B because of roof replacement. A similar and contemporary shed at Kyle of Lochalsh has been demolished. Now the principal workshops of the Strathspey Railway.

For (associated) Aviemore Station (NH 895 123) and Aviemore, Speyside Station (NH 8965 1275), see NH81SE 6 and 27, respectively.

Built by William Roberts, 1896 for Highland Rly.
J Gifford 1992.