MHG44523 - River Feshie

• WALL (Undated)

300m to the north of previous two structures and on the east side of the river, an enclosure and several walls are to be found :
- A small rectangular enclosure, at NN 84985 95712 on the west side of the main ?enclosure wall and contiguous with it. On a N-S axis, 8m x 5m, defined by a single course of stones to 0.3m height.
- Enclosure wall is 0.3m in height and 1m in width. Stretches through the heather to the south from the previous small enclosure and also to the north of where it finishes at NN 84992 95738
- A 10m length of wall at NN 84958 95710. On a NE-SW axis, 0.3m in height and 0.8m in width, made up of rough stones.
- Close to the river at NN 84928 95728, a short stretch of wall on an E-W axis, 7m in length, 0.4m height and 0.8m in width.
Recorded by M. Marshall - Aug 2003