MHG44530 - Building - Lub Dubh Aird, Loch Torridon

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

NG 873 549 An area of dense rhododendron thicket has been cleared near the old track as access to a small fish farm. Footings of three drystone buildings were seen: (a) 6m by 4m; (b) 10m by 4m; (c) 5m by 4m; the stones were tumbled inwards in all buildings.
At the western end of the bay (NG 872 551) are two buildings, one with two compartments and up to five courses (6m by 3m and 2m by 3m), the other measuring 4m by 2m. This site is also heavily infested by rhododendron. Down near the shoreline is another small bothy. <1>

The building was recorded by NoSAS in 2005 during a survey of the Aird Mhoir and Dubh Aird peninsulas. At the west end of the bay, Lub Dubh Aird and 5m from the shoreline. A rectangular building with rounded corners on a N-S alignment. Internal dimensions 6m x 2m A new road has been constructed close by and an area has been cleared of vegetation, possibly for a new house. <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2023 according to the location of the feature as seen on 2020 vertical APs. <3>