MHG4457 - Kincraig Station (HR)

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Thumbnail Photo - showing Kincraig Station
Mr and Mrs Galloway, 13/2/04

(Location cited as NH 832 057). Kincraig Station, opened 1863 by the Inverness and Perth Junction Rly. Formerly a two-platform through station, the face of the up platform has been removed, though the lattice-girder footbridge survives, as does the down-platform building.
J R Hume 1977.

This intermediate station of the former Highland Rly was opened (as Boat of Insch Station) by the Inverness and Perth Junction Rly on 9 September 1863. It was renamed Kincraig Station on 1 September 1871 and closed to regular passenger traffic on 18 October 1965, the line itself remaining in use.
R V J Butt 1995.

Kincraig Station (HR) opened 9.9.1863; closed 18.10.1965.