MHG44616 - Lime kiln - Inshriach Nursery

• LIME KILN (Undated)

Recorded in survey by Dr Thomas C. Welsh, Sept. 1998.
See assoc. docs.

Access Audit 64 - HAW 1/2003

Air photography has revealed the upstanding remains of what appears to be a motte and bailey immediately W of Inshriach Nursery, originally known as South Kinrara. This has yet to be verified by ground survey. Information from J Harden, 1989.

The site is located at the southern end of a curving ridge, tending roughly north-east/south-west, with structures clustered around two prominent knolls, and sloping steeply down to boggy pasture to the west and north. The site is almost entirely comprised of structural remains covered in turf, including: the remains of a substantial, enclosure wall, running approximately N/S, with at least 4 building structures abutting to the west (to the outside of the enclosure), and the whole defining the western boundary of the site; a central enclosure with an entrance through the western boundary wall, leading to a clearly defined track approaching from the south-west; a building structure which lies in a hollow immediately east of the central enclosure, forming its eastern boundary; a collapsed limekiln located to the south of the enclosure (possibly of a more recent date than the other remains); at the northern edge of the site, two pronounced channels, which cut the boundary wall, but do not appear to be for drainage. The site is bounded to the east by the road. Immediately east of the road lie further remains, forming at least one, low-lying enclosure. This does not appear to be a defensive site, more like stock enclosures with accompanying buildings.
The structures are not marked on the 1st edition O.S. and should not be confused with the bobbin mill (which is marked) at the site of Inshriach Nursery.
Graham Robins, Community Archaeologist for Badenoch & Strathspey, 12/99