MHG44682 - Enclosure - Blar Dubh

• STOCK ENCLOSURE (Undated)

('A':NC 7886 6281 and 'B' : NC 7885 6289) Enclosures (NR)

Two enclosures (A and B) discovered during field investigation on a NE facing slope.
Visited by OS (W D J) 26 April 1960.

Of the two enclosures noted by the previous field investigator, 'A' is recent probably a stock pen, and 'B' is a stone-walled hut circle. Both are incorrectly positioned; 'A' is at NC 7885 6288, and 'B' is at NC 7882 6295. Enclosures 'A' scooped into the side of a knoll is sub-oval, measuring 17.0m N-S by 13.0m within a wall spread to 2.0m. An outer face of crudely coursed masonry is visible in the S arc. The interior is not level. Hut 'B' is 9.5m in diameter within a wall of indeterminate width obscured by peat and vegagtion. The entrance is in the E arc. There is no trace of associated cultivation; later cultivation occupies the area. Re-surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 28 June 1977.

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of feature as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <1>