MHG44711 - Diatomite tramway - Loch Cuithir, Lealt

Summary

The line of a former tramway running from a former late C19 diatomite works at Loch Cuithir to east of Lealt, Skye.

• TRAMWAY (19th Century to 20th Century - 1850 AD? to 1961 AD?)

Full Description

The line of a former tramway running from a former late C19 diatomite works (see MHG5104) at Loch Cuithir to east of Lealt, Skye.

Diatomite Works (NAT) Tramway (NAT)

At the beginning of the 20th century Loch Cuithir was worked for diatomite which was carried by tramline to the shore near Inver Tote where it was dried and ground in a small factory. Although the industry was allowed to die, and the works became derelict, it has now been re-established. A lower date-bar for the age of this industry is provided by the 1st ed. 6" map (1875/80) which shows nothing here at that time. <1>

At the time of investigation, the works were being demolished, and no further work is to be carried out. The tramway has been long dismantled. Visited by OS (A S P) 29 April 1961.

Part way along the line of the tramway as it moves north, there is a dogleg visible on vertical APs but not shown on any historic OS maps that leaves the main line at NGR 148967 859848. This curves around to the southeast for c.187m and terminates at the remains of what appears to be a small square-ish building [IS-L 27/08/2020].

GIS spatial data created in 2020 according to line of feature as seen on 2009 vertical APs.