MHG5104 - Diatomite quarry and works - Loch Cuithir

• DIATOMITE WORKS (Undated)

Diatomite Works (NAT) Tramway (NAT)

At the beginning of the 20th century Loch Cuithir was worked for diatomite which was carried by tramline to the shore near Inver Tote where it was dried and ground in a small factory.
Although the industry was allowed to die, and the works became derelict, it has now been re-established.
A lower date-bar for the age of this industry is provided by the 1st ed. 6" map (1875/80) which shows nothing here at that time.
O F Swire 1952.

At the time of investigation, the works were being demolished, and no further work is to be carried out. The tramway has been long dismantled. Visited by OS (A S P) 29 April 1961.