MHG44768 - Boath Short (Boath Chambered Cairns)

• BURIAL (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Stone Cist containing Human Remains found AD 1863 {NAT} OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 1st ed., (1907)

Short horned cairn with a polygonal chamber. Only about 600 ft NE of long cairn (NH 57 SE ) on top of a slight rise in same field. The centre is virtually undisturbed, roughly circular, of bare stones and still stands to height of about 10 ft. The edges are relatively low and flat, turf-covered, and give appearance of a substantial platform from which the central portion covering the chamber rises. Although the edges have been somewhat robbed in places, it seems probable that present form of the cairn is original, and the outline is still fairly clear. The passage is not visible on surface and from the chamber it can be seen to be blocked with rubble. OS 6" records 'stone cist containing human bones found here AD 1863'.
A S Henshall 1963; W L W Brown 1910; A A Woodham 1956.

The remains of this short horned cairn are fully described by Henshall. It measures about 30m E-W by 46m N-S; the large polygonal chamber measures about 3.3m E.W by 2.0m N.S, and is 2.1m deep to the top of the rubble debris which partially fills it.
Re-surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 4 May 1963.

Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

The cairn is as described above. It measures E-W approximately 38m to the horn extremities by approximately 34m at W end expanding to 46m across horns at E end.
Visited by OS (J B) 19 November 1976.

The monuments to NNE of Easter Ballone farm consist of remains of three chambered cairns of neolithic date (NH57SE 1, 2 and 3). The third, northernmost, cairn lies to NE of Cairn Liatha and is a short horned cairn with a polygonal burial chamber. It measures approximately 30m E-W by 46m.
Info from Hist Scotland, scheduling document dated 24 April 1997.