MHG44842 - Field system and clearance cairns - Ranich

A field system with clearance cairns at Ranich, possibly contemporary with a hut circle.

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A field system with clearance cairns at Ranich, possibly contemporary with a hut circle (see MHG8660).

At NH 7114 8037, on a NE-facing slope, is a mutilated elongated oval, stone-walled hut similar to one nearby (NH68SE 13) and those at Drumnadrochit (NH53SW 7). It lies with its long axis up and down slope and measures c16.3m NE-SW by c8.0m between the centres of a wall spread to c3.5m all round. A fence clips the NW side. The entrance in the NE is ill-defined. Modern stone clearance has been thrown into the interior.
Around the hut are a number of stone clearance heaps, (one noted by Ashford (OS reviser) as 'traditionally a burial mound'), which are probably from contemporary cultivation plots.
Surveyed at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (R L) 22 October 1970.

The footings of two stone-built deserted cottages stand among small cairns and modern clearance-heaps on the edge of improved land 550m WSW of Carn a' Chait (NH78SW 7).
RCAHMS 1979, visited November 1978.

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to feature as drawn on old SMR 1:10,000 map. <1>